If you’re tuned into the nonstop buzz of the beauty world, you’ve heard about the powerful effects of Hyaluronic Acid and its scientifically backed benefits for your overall health and skin.
What is Hyaluronic acid, anyway?
Powerful humectant and hydrating agent, Hyaluronic acid is naturally produced in the body — mainly in the skin but also throughout your connective tissue, working to lubricate joints, nerves, and even our eyes.
Here’s why your skin needs Hyaluronic acid:
As we age, our skin’s natural defense and strong cell function begins to slow down and weaken — which can lead to dull, sagging skin with fine lines and wrinkles more and more prominent. The appearance of aging skin is related to a lack of moisture in the skin.
Hyaluronic acid is to the rescue! With its ability to bind and retain water molecules, Hyaluronic acid provides multi-depth hydration and prevents from water loss, naturally maintaining skin's radiant youthful look and bounce.
- It’s the ultimate dry skin savior. Hyaluronic acid can hold up to 1,000 times its molecular weight in water working double duty to retain the moisture balance in the skin and prevent from sagging or drying out.
- Goodbye wrinkles. Hyaluronic acid is one of the gold standard ingredients in skincare. By replenishing the moisture in your cells it is proven to do a great job in fighting fine lines and wrinkles, while also helping your skin heal from surface wounds or irritants.
- Build resilient skin. If you struggle with dry skin, eczema, or rosacea, hyaluronic acid can help improve your skin texture and balance out any irritation. It helps enhance the lipid barrier, providing your skin with the tools to better defend itself against environmental factors and pollutants. When your skin isn’t hard at work trying to fight toxins in the skin, you’ll notice it looks bright, vibrant, and glowing.
- Stimulate cell regeneration. When your skin is hydrated and protected from other factors, your body can naturally increase skin cell production. This leads to happier skin all around!
The difference between Hyaluronic acid and Sodium hyaluronate?
In simple terms, sodium hyaluronate is the salt form of Hyaluronic acid, these two substances are different — although both are often used interchangeably in skin care products, simply named Hyaluronic acid.
The difference ultimately comes down to molecular weight.
Hyaluronic acid has a high molecular weight — the larger molecules activate at the skin’s surface, coat the skin and prevent water loss, ultimately boosting hydration. Sodium hyaluronate has a lower molecular weight. Smaller size molecules help penetrate deeper into the skin and beyond the epidermis. These multiple forms of hyaluronic acid at different molecular weights work in tandem to maintain healthy moisture balance and reveal plump and glowing skin.
Our Bio-Luminous Dewy Essence and our All-In-One Stem Cell Serum contain both Hyaluronic acid and Sodium hyaluronate paired with super moisturizing Snow mushroom adaptogen and 100% pure organic Rose hydrosol for the ultimate hydration and plumping effect.
Sodium hyaluronate always comes in a solution that contains a large percentage of water. Since this ingredient is so concentrated, it would essentially be a large block of salt if not diluted. Sodium hyaluronate is very strong and can dry out your skin if you use too much too frequently or have a solution that contains more than 4%. Most over-the-counter solutions only come with 1–2% and you’d be required to see a dermatologist to get anything stronger.
Because hyaluronic acid has a large molecular weight and doesn’t penetrate the skin deeply, skincare products use hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid — which is a bioidentical hyaluronic acid synthesized through clean non-toxic methods in lab conditions, breaking it down with water.
They call it the new Hyaluronic acid: Meet the Snow Mushroom!
Just like hyaluronic acid, the Snow mushroom is a superstar adaptogen that draws and binds water into your skin. Some studies have proved that it can hold five times more water than hyaluronic acid.
Snow mushroom, also known as Tremella Fuciformis, is indeed a fungus. While this has recently been taking the skincare world by storm, the mushroom has deep roots in Chinese medicine and Asian skincare. Snow mushroom is a bacterially fermented hyaluronic acid with even smaller particles than hyaluronic acid. The small particles allow for skin-deep penetration, providing intense moisture, stabilize skin cells for a lasting hydration, supple, smooth skin with restored resilience and bounce.
Studies on the effects of Snow mushroom show that it can also help your skin produce more Hyaluronic acid and other fibers like collagen.